Personal branding breakdown

How a Commercial Fencing Director Built an Audience of 42,000

Adam Hall runs AH Fencing, a commercial fencing contractor in Brisbane and Melbourne. His personal Instagram has seven times the followers of the company account. We pulled the numbers and sorted his videos to see why it works, and what any trade business owner can take from it.

Updated October 2026 · 9 min read

The numbers, October 2026

42,002Instagram followers on Adam’s personal account, @the_adamhall
5,838on the company account, @ahfencing
2.35Mplays on his last 102 Reels, May to October 2026
2.0Mplays on one TikTok, about junior estimators who had never used Excel
1,400applications on a single job ad, in Adam’s own words
36of those 102 Reels passed 10,000 plays

Pulled 14 October 2026 from public profile data. Play counts are reported by each platform and move daily.

Here is where the audience actually sits, channel by channel.

ChannelAdam HallAH FencingWhat it does
Instagram42,002 followers. About five Reels a week, median 7,283 plays5,838 followers. Crew, culture and job ReelsThe main stage. Almost all the reach is here.
TikTok3,766 followers, 211 videos872 followers, 189 videosThe same cuts reposted. One 2.0M breakout, but a median near 1,100 plays and nothing new since mid-August.
FacebookNot measured11,663 page followersThe older company page. No ads running.
YouTube104 subscribers, 228 Shorts85 subscribers, 248 videosAn archive: Shorts reposted, plus a yearly day-in-the-life film.
Other people’s showsGuest clips on at least five podcast and advisor accounts Borrowed audiences. One Behind the Facade clip did 54,532 plays.

One channel carries it. The rest are repost lanes that cost almost nothing to keep running, and occasionally one of them catches, like that 2.0M TikTok.

Why a fencing director has an audience at all

Commercial fencing is not a consumer category. Nobody follows a security fencing contractor for the fences. Most firms in the space post finished jobs to a company page and collect likes from their own staff.

Adam does the opposite. The company account still exists, but the audience sits with him. His bio reads “Growing @ahfencing from $0 to $100M.” His origin story is specific enough to remember: January 2018, him and co-founder Matt Carroll, $3,000 in the bank, a credit card, “a shit old ute” and a free website they built themselves.

That is what humanising a brand actually looks like. A head contractor’s project manager, a school’s facilities team and the estimator he wants to hire next do not relate to an ABN. They relate to a bloke who lost $200,000 in his first year, had the ATO empty his bank account, and will tell you about both on camera.

He says as much himself: “Most of what I share isn’t really about fencing. It’s not even really about construction. It’s about the gap between where you are and where you’re trying to go.”

What he posts: every format, sorted

We grouped the videos on both accounts by format and how produced they look. The mix matters more than any single style.

FormatWhat it looks likePolishBest example
Talking-head opinionSeated or standing, straight to camera, burned-in captions, 30 to 60 secondsClean: lit, mic’d, framed by someone else“Revenue is not profit”, 20,176 plays
Car and walk-and-talkPhone at arm’s length in the ute or walking a siteRaw“1400 applications, one ad”
Industry news reactionHis take on an ATO, government or market change the week it landsRaw to midATO director penalty notices, 124,256 plays
Founder storyThe losses, the debt, the ute, told plainlyMid“People think I just woke up one day with a successful business”, 223,179 plays
Humour and relatableShort, meme-style, little or no talkingRaw“Anybody else feel like doing this some days???”, 422,675 plays
Crew vox pops and skitsRapid-fire questions on site, office POV jokes, the new guy (company account)RawA 14-second Reel on suppliers who show up, 2.09M plays
Job proofWalkthroughs of real installs and specs (company account)MidSix manual sliding gates at a marine rescue facility, 17,700 TikTok plays
Guest spotsClips from podcasts he appears on, posted by the hostPolishedBehind the Facade, 54,532 plays
Adam Hall talking to camera from the driver’s seat
Car confessional: 1,400 applications on one ad.
Adam Hall in a seated talking-head shot
Seated talking head: losing a tender at the last minute.
Adam Hall speaking to camera outdoors in the city
Walk-and-talk outdoors: are tradies overcharging?
An AH Fencing crew member laughing in a quick-fire interview
Company account: rapid fire with a crew member.
AH Fencing office POV skit
Company account: an office POV skit.
Adam Hall in an AH Fencing vest beside a new timber fence
Company account: Adam walks through a timber fence spec.

Embedded from Adam Hall’s and AH Fencing’s public YouTube channels.

The split between the two accounts is deliberate. Adam’s account carries opinion and story. The company account carries the crew, the jobs and the in-jokes. People follow the person; the business account proves there is a real operation behind him.

What actually performs

We sorted all 102 Reels on Adam’s account by what the caption is about.

TopicReelsMedian playsBest
Humour and relatable352,661422,675
Industry news and hot takes1110,138358,150
Money and numbers257,800223,179
Building the business116,63214,269
Hiring and the crew406,150267,461
Personal and family126,11619,012

@the_adamhall, 7 May to 12 October 2026, grouped by caption topic. Small groups swing on a single video.

  • Reach comes from the news. His reaction to ATO penalty notices did 124,256 plays and a post on a government change did 358,150. That is the format most likely to travel beyond people who already follow him.
  • Hiring is the volume. He talks about people more than anything else: pay rates, letting someone go, why the 75% right hire never works. Those posts rarely spike. They are still the reason 1,400 people applied to one ad.
  • A few videos carry the totals. Five Reels above 100,000 plays account for 59% of all plays. You cannot predict which ones, which is why the volume matters.
  • Short, mostly. The median Reel runs 45 seconds and 77% are under a minute.

What it does for the business

  • Recruitment. “We got 1400 applications on that ad. People call us every single day.” His hiring Reel sends people straight to the careers page and tells the wrong ones to keep scrolling.
  • Trust before the tender. We cannot see AH Fencing’s pipeline, so we will not guess at revenue. But commercial construction is a small world. A project manager who has watched a director talk through margins, cash flow and site standards for a year is not meeting a stranger at the pricing stage.
  • Culture and training. The company account films crew problem-solving a tricky blade fence install, walks through specs, and celebrates the new guy’s first job. A new starter has seen how the place runs before day one.
  • A second line of business. Adam says he gets messages every day from operators stuck at $2 million who want to talk, and now coaches other trade owners. The audience made that possible.
  • It keeps running without him. On 28 July he announced eight weeks offline for paternity leave. The account still published 26 Reels in August. That only happens with a bank of filmed content behind it.

Why this suits trades and construction

Commercial work has no face. Builders, councils and schools buy from contractors they cannot picture. A director on camera fixes that faster than any capability statement.

People are the real bottleneck. Almost every trade owner says they cannot find good staff. Video lets the right people choose you, and the wrong people rule themselves out, before anyone reads a resume.

The audience is wider than the trade. Adam has said people outside construction follow him. Stories about cash flow, hiring and standards travel to anyone running a business, which is how a fencing contractor ends up with 42,000 followers.

You own it. AH Fencing’s Facebook page is not running any ads. The reach comes from an audience that has chosen to follow, not from a budget that stops the day you stop paying.

How to copy it in your own trade business

  1. Put the person first. Run two accounts: yours for opinion and story, the company’s for crew, jobs and culture.
  2. Pick three topics you could talk about for a year. For Adam it is money, people and building the business. Everything he posts fits one of them.
  3. Film in batches, post often. He averages about five Reels a week. A half-day shoot every fortnight can cover that.
  4. Have a view. The posts that travel take a side on something the industry is arguing about that week.
  5. Mix the polish. Clean, lit talking heads for the big ideas. Phone clips from the ute for the moment. Both look like you.
  6. Caption everything and keep it short. Most people watch with the sound off. See our hooks library for openers that work.
  7. Repost everywhere, judge on one channel. TikTok, YouTube and Facebook are cheap extra chances. Measure on the one where your audience is.
  8. Get on other people’s shows. Podcasts and industry accounts lend you their audience for an hour of your time.

What it takes to keep it going

The hard part is not the first ten videos. It is the next two hundred. Five Reels a week means someone has to plan topics, film regularly, edit, caption, post and watch what lands, every week, while the owner runs the business.

That is the job a content department does. We plan the topics with you, film in batches at your sites or in our studio, and cut a steady run of videos for your personal account and your company account, so the camera time stays small and the output does not.

Questions people ask

What is founder-led content?

Video and social content fronted by the business owner rather than the company brand. The founder talks about how they run the business, what they have learned and what they think, and the company benefits from the trust that builds in them.

Does personal branding work for commercial trades businesses?

Yes, and arguably more than in residential. Commercial buyers and recruits rarely know who is behind a contractor. AH Fencing’s director has 42,002 Instagram followers against 5,838 on the company account.

How often should a trade business owner post?

Consistency beats volume, but frequency drives the spikes. Adam Hall averages about five Reels a week, and five of his 102 recent Reels account for 59% of his plays. Filming in batches makes that pace realistic.

Do I need professional video production for personal branding?

Not for everything. Phone clips from the ute work for quick reactions. A cleaner, lit, mic’d talking head lifts the bigger ideas and makes a batch of videos look like one brand. Most strong accounts use both.

Should I post on my personal account or the company’s?

Both, with different jobs. Your account carries your opinions and story. The company account shows the crew, the jobs and the culture. People follow people, then check the company to see it is real.

Sources

Want to be the face of your trade business?

Tell us what you would talk about for a year. We will tell you what it takes to film it every week.